Skip to content

Privacy Policy

1. General remarks

Protecting your personal data is of the highest priority at the IT University of Copenhagen (”ITU”, ”we”, ”our”, ”us”).

This policy (”Privacy policy”) explains in general terms what personal data we collect from you as an applicant, student, supplier/contractor, collaboration partner or ITU conference/event participant; when and why we collect the information; how we use the personal data; the conditions for transfer of personal data to other parties and how we securely store your personal data.

2. Who are we

ITU is a Danish university that teaches and conducts research in information technology. ITU is registered in Denmark and in the Danish Business Registry, CVR no. 29057753.

We may be contacted by phone no. +45 7218 5000, by e-mail at kd.utiobfsctd@uti or at the address Rued Langgaards Vej 7, 2300 Copenhagen S, Denmark.

Depending on the relation between you and us, it may be necessary for us to process your personal data in some situations.

You may read more about our processing of your personal data in the following sections.

3. Information we collect directly from you

Applicants and students

Suppliers/contractors, collaboration partners etc.

Participants in conferences, workshops, open events etc.

Marketing

Inquiries

ITU Election

4. Information which we collect from third parties

Applicants and students

5. Purpose and basis for processing

Our general purpose concerning the processing of your personal data is to deliver high-quality education and research within information technology.

We process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. This means that all your information which we collect or receive is processed according to the bases for processing contained in the regulation. Depending on the relation between you and us, and therefore depending on the type of information we collect, the basis for processing may vary.

Below is a detailed explanation concerning the different purposes and bases for processing which we use for the different categories of Data Subjects.

Applicants and students

Suppliers/contractors, collaboration partners etc.

Participants in conferences, workshops, open events etc.

Marketing

ITU Election

Legal obligations

Legal claims

6. CCTV-surveillance

As part of the security at ITU, we keep the internal building and all entrances and exits under surveillance.

The surveillance recordings are deleted after 30 days.

We only transfer the information in the event that a clear, legal obligation is present, cf. GDPR Article 6(1)(c). This could e.g. be the case should the police request the surveillance in connection with a report of theft or assault.

7. Website, including cookies

This section concerns ITU’s website (www.itu.dk).

About cookies

Cookies for statistical purposes

Deleting or deactivating cookies from your browser

8. Security

We maintain the necessary organizational, technical and physical security precautions in order to protect your information against accidental or illegal destruction, loss, changes, unauthorized transfer of or access to such in accordance with the data protection regulations in Denmark and the EU.

When assessing what level of security is adequate, particular attention is paid to the risks that may be posed through processing, in particular concerning accidental or illegal destruction, loss, changes, unauthorized transfer of or access to personal data that is transferred, stored or in any other way processed.

9. Storage

We store your personal data until it is no longer necessary for us to process them. In certain cases, it may be difficult to give an accurate time frame in advance, however the below shows our framework for the time spent processing your personal data.

Applicants and students

Suppliers/contractors, collaboration partners etc.

Participants in conferences, workshops, open events etc.

Marketing consent

Your inquiries

In the event that we have reasons to store your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations that we are subject to, including e.g. legal disputes, we reserve the right to store your personal data for a longer period of time and as a minimum until the matter in question has ended.

ITU Election

10. Sharing your personal data

We share your personal data with third parties whenever necessary. Third parties mean the following:

We also share your personal data with the above or other third parties if we are obliged to do so in accordance with legal regulations, or in order to protect our interests in a legal dispute.

11. Your rights

You have the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data, which we process about you. You may also request us to restrict our processing of your personal data, just as you may object to our processing and request us to transfer your personal information to others. 

However, it is not certain whether we may or are able to comply with your request, e.g. due to a legal requirement. We therefore recommend that you contact us regarding your initial inquiries in the event that you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data in any way. In this way, we hope to achieve a joint solution concerning your inquiry.

All abovementioned inquiries may be directed in writing by e-mailing our Data Protection Officer at kd.utiobfsctd@opd.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency concerning our processing of your personal data. You may read more about this and find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact details via: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

12. Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy. In the event of any changes hereto, we shall periodically post a notification on our website for 30 days after the changes have come into effect.